Accident Summary Nr: 201633633 - Four employees injured when struck by a tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306629239 | 05/17/2003 | 9224 | 922160 | Mid Columbia Fire & Rescue |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on May 17, 2003, firefighters were in the process of a burn-to- learn exercise. Two residential properties were involved in the exercise. Three large, approximately 70 ft tall Elm trees, where between the properties and in close proximity to the burn. While the firefighters burned the first property, they sprayed the tree tops with water. On the next house the firefighters did the same; however, while the property was burning the tree became top heavy with the water and came crashing down. Four firefighters taking a break were struck by the tree. Employees #1, #2, and #4 sustained bruises and contusions. Employee #3 was treated for a concussion. All were transported to a nearby hospital, treated, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306629239 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 306629239 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa | ||
| 3 | 306629239 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa | ||
| 4 | 306629239 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations |