Accident Summary Nr: 201633625 - Employee's Amputates Fingers in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201633625 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 04/09/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30601432504/14/20035051423510Cfmw Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on March 9, 2003, Employee #1 was using a hot trim press when he activated the foot pedal while his right hand was beneath the hammer. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to two fingers on his right hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306014325 Hospitalized injury Amputation Forging machine operators