Accident Summary Nr: 201633625 - Employee's Amputates Fingers in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306014325 | 04/14/2003 | 5051 | 423510 | Cfmw Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on March 9, 2003, Employee #1 was using a hot trim press when he activated the foot pedal while his right hand was beneath the hammer. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to two fingers on his right hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306014325 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Forging machine operators |