Accident Summary Nr: 201633617 - Employee struck in his leg by forklift carriage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306013244 | 04/04/2003 | 2439 | 321213 | Truss Components Of Oregon Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on or about March 19, 2003, Employee #1 was helping a forklift operator free the carriage of his forklift after it was lowered onto a metal post approximately 12 ft high. Employee #1 took a hammer and started to beat the post when the carriage came free. Employee #1 was struck in his left leg and was hospitalized with cuts and lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306013244 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |