Accident Summary Nr: 201633591 - Employees foot injured when crushed by casting gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303127617 | 09/27/1999 | 3325 | 0 | Esco Corporation |
Abstract: An employee noticed that a rigger and a crane operator were about to set down a casting where he didn't want it. The employee took over control of the lift. As the crane operator was about to set down the casting, part of the grating broke and hit the employee's foot, crushing it. From the photos taken by the safety director, it was apparent that masking tape was used to warn employees not to lift from the gating. The injured employee sustained a fractured foot from the flying 135-pound piece of casting (gate) and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303127617 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |