Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201633559 - Employee Injured In Fall On Stairs
Accident Summary Nr: 201633559 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 04/07/2003
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 306014184 | 04/11/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Blessing Electric Inc |
Abstract:
At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 7, 2003, Employee #1 was identifying wiring in the second floor ceiling at a chemical plant. Employee #1 followed the conduit to the top of a flight of stairs. Employee #1 tripped at the top of the stairs then fell down the complete set to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained three fractures to his pelvis, two fractured ribs, and fractures to his left collar bone and left shoulder. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, STAIR, COLLARBONE, TRIPPED, PELVIS, RIB, FALL
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Manufacturing plant |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
306014184 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Electricians |