Accident Summary Nr: 201633542 - Employee killed in fall through elevator shaft opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306629221 | 05/16/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Neanderthal Construction Inc |
306634072 | 05/16/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Teeny Llc |
Abstract: On May 16, 2003, Employee #1, a construction worker, fell approximately 23 ft through an elevator shaft opening in a residence under construction, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306629221 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |
||
2 | 306634072 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |