Accident Summary Nr: 201633534 - Employee's Forearm Caught Between Fork Lift and Steel Plates

Accident Summary Nr: 201633534 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 02/21/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30601080202/27/20039111921110Hood River County

Abstract: On February 21, 2003, Employee #1 was walking next to and immediately behind an unstable load of steel plates being moved across the workshop floor using a forklift. His forearm was caught between the fork lift and the steel plates. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, FOREARM, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306010802 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported