Accident Summary Nr: 201633534 - Employee's Forearm Caught Between Fork Lift and Steel Plates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306010802 | 02/27/2003 | 9111 | 921110 | Hood River County |
Abstract: On February 21, 2003, Employee #1 was walking next to and immediately behind an unstable load of steel plates being moved across the workshop floor using a forklift. His forearm was caught between the fork lift and the steel plates. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306010802 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |