Accident Summary Nr: 201633500 - Employee injured while using a bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306628751 | 05/08/2003 | 5147 | 311612 | Willamette Valley Meat Company |
Abstract: On April 29, 2003, Employee #1, a meat cutter, was attempting to use a meat cutting bandsaw to cut pigs feet. For some reason, one of his hands came into contact with the blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for serious lacerations to his thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306628751 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |