Accident Summary Nr: 201633492 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306010422 | 02/19/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Brian Pascoe |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 5, 2003, Employee #1 was re- nailing sheathing on a pitched residential roof. He had previously been tied off, but returned to the roof without the required protection to make a quick repair. Employee #1 slipped, fell approximately 20 ft to the ground, and was hospitalized for a fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306010422 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |