Accident Summary Nr: 201633484 - Employee lacerates hand on chainsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306012154 | 03/13/2003 | 7997 | 713910 | Riverside Golf & Country Club |
Abstract: On March 11, 2003, Employee #1 was climbing down a tree when he slipped. He fell to the ground with the chainsaw landing on his left hand. The blades of the chainsaw lacerated the topside of the hand. After being transported to a medical center, he underwent medical procedures to repair the lacerations and then hospitalized to receive postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306012154 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |