Accident Summary Nr: 201633468 - Employee inured by grinding wheel pieces
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306627118 | 04/17/2003 | 7532 | 811121 | Pacific Service Center Inc |
Abstract: On April 17, 2003, Employee #1, a mechanic, was using a type-27 grinding wheel attached to a pistol-grip pneumatic sander to prepare a piece of metal for welding when the grinding wheel broke. Shrapnel from the grinding wheel hit Employee #1 in the face, fracturing his jaw and several of his teeth. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306627118 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |