Accident Summary Nr: 201633435 - Employee's Arm Injured When Caught by U-Joint Assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306011909 | 03/12/2003 | 0191 | 111998 | Columbia Empire Farms Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was imbedding steel anchor shafts into the ground utilizing a PTO driven auger attachment when his arm was caught by an exposed u-joint assembly. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his right arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306011909 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |