Accident Summary Nr: 201633419 - Employee Fractures Hand While Unglogging Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305556821 | 07/17/2002 | 2421 | 0 | Floragon Forest Products Molalla Inc |
Abstract: On July 5, 2002, an employee who operated a chop saw tried to unclog it when it jammed. Although he was properly trained to use it, he failed to de-energize the saw before he attempted maintenance on it. The employee was hospitalized when the rotating blade grabbed his right hand and caused multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305556821 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |