Accident Summary Nr: 201633393 - Employee's arm injured in aluminum extruder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305559205 | 08/14/2002 | 3354 | 0 | Sapa Inc |
Abstract: On August 9, 2002, Employee #1 reached over the guard of an aluminum extruder press transfer system when it started to double-feed the charging chamber. The guard to the extruder press was low. Employee #1's arm sustained injuries when it became caught between the transfer arm and the charging chamber.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305559205 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |