Accident Summary Nr: 201633393 - Employee's arm injured in aluminum extruder

Accident Summary Nr: 201633393 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/09/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30555920508/14/200233540Sapa Inc

Abstract: On August 9, 2002, Employee #1 reached over the guard of an aluminum extruder press transfer system when it started to double-feed the charging chamber. The guard to the extruder press was low. Employee #1's arm sustained injuries when it became caught between the transfer arm and the charging chamber.

Keywords: ALUMINUM PROCESSING, GUARD, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305559205 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported