Accident Summary Nr: 201633385 - Employee Injured in Fall from Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306011354 | 03/06/2003 | 2952 | 324122 | Owens Corning Fiberglass Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on March 2, 2003, Employee #1 was unloading a conveyor line with a forklift. The conveyor had a malfunction, so Employee #1 called on a coworker to assist him to repair it. When finished Employee #1 went to get on the forklift but lost his balance and fell from the step. Employee #1 twisted as he fell to the ground a fractured his left femur. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306011354 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |