Accident Summary Nr: 201633377 - Employee Trapped Between Shuttle And Steel Post
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306013178 | 04/02/2003 | 7218 | 812332 | New Systems Laundry Llc |
Abstract: On March 27, 2003, Employee #1 performed maintenance on the conveyor shuttle. The conveyor moved to empty a load of laundry into a dryer that had become available, trapping Employee #1 between the shuttle and the steel post. Employee #1 bruised his chest and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306013178 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |