Accident Summary Nr: 201633369 - Satellite Dish Installer Sustains Fractures in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306010562 | 02/25/2003 | 4841 | 515210 | Echosphere Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on February 14, 2003, a technician for a subscription satellite television service provider was installing a satellite dish on the roof of a two-story home. Using a short ladder, he climbed onto the roof from a second-floor deck and then proceeded to a second, higher roof to install the dish on a fascia board. After installing the dish, he returned to the ladder to get the cable to attach that. As he was on the ladder, it slipped from beneath him, sending him to a wooden deck approximately 7 feet, 4 inches below. He was knocked unconscious, and he sustained 3 skull fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306010562 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians |