Accident Summary Nr: 201633344 - FALL - CLIMBER CUT OUT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305554339 | 06/13/2002 | 4911 | 0 | Portland General Electric Company |
Abstract: A power line worker was descending a utility pole. A gaff on his climbers cut out, and he fell 2.4 meters to the ground. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305554339 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |