Accident Summary Nr: 201633344 - FALL - CLIMBER CUT OUT

Accident Summary Nr: 201633344 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 05/21/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30555433906/13/200249110Portland General Electric Company

Abstract: A power line worker was descending a utility pole. A gaff on his climbers cut out, and he fell 2.4 meters to the ground. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BACK, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE, CUTOUT--GAFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305554339 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers