Accident Summary Nr: 201633336 - Employee Suffers Thumb Amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306012618 | 03/26/2003 | 5411 | 445110 | Safeway Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a meat cutter, suffered the amputation of his thumb while cutting pork chops on a band saw. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306012618 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |