Accident Summary Nr: 201633310 - Employee Crushed by Load of Lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306011768 | 03/14/2003 | 2421 | 321912 | Oregon Canadian Forest Products Inc |
| 306011941 | 03/17/2003 | 7363 | 561320 | Labor Ready Northwest Inc |
Abstract: On March 12, 2003, a coworker loaded a stack of lumber onto a fork lift. He then placed the lumber on a conveyor. However, the load fell on Employee #1, who was removing "stickers" from a conveyor work station next to the planer. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat his fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306011768 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 306011941 | Occupation not reported |