Accident Summary Nr: 201633252 - Employee injured in fall from elevated work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306010620 | 02/18/2003 | 5141 | 424410 | Sysco Food Services Of Portland Inc |
Abstract: On February 5, 2003, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was on a personnel platform attached to a forklift defrosting a refrigeration evaporation unit in the ceiling of a cold storage warehouse. A hydraulic hose on the forklift failed and the platform dropped onto a rack of storage shelving 27 ft above the floor. As the forklift mast came down, one of the chains securing the platform to the forklift failed, throwing the platform from the forks. Employee #1 was thrown out of the platform and was suspended by his safety harness with lanyard attached to the platform. When the other chain securing the platform to the forklift failed, both the platform and Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized for fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306010620 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |