Accident Summary Nr: 201633229 - Employee sustains leg fracture after falling from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306004425 | 11/18/2002 | 4512 | 481111 | Horizon Air Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on November 8, 2002, Employee #1 was maintaining a Bombadier Q200 aircraft. He took a step ladder and climbed to the top step for access to the Port (left) engine cowling mounted above the wing. When the employee finished the job, he stepped backward from the step ladder, unfortunately there was no handrail, so he fell approximately 9 ft, 3 in. Employee #1 sustained a facture to his right leg and fractures to two vertabrae in his back, and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306004425 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |