Accident Summary Nr: 201633203 - Employee Amputates Pinkie in Bender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306008509 | 01/22/2003 | 3441 | 332312 | P & A Metal Fab Inc |
Abstract: On January 21, 2003, Employee #1, a machinist operating a computer controlled (CNC) tubing bender, was wiping oil from the material that needed to be bent when his foot (placed on the machine's foot control) accidentally activated the bending mandrel. His pinkie and ring finger were crushed. His pinkie finger was amputated at a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306008509 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |