Accident Summary Nr: 201633195 - Employee Is Burned in Electrical Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306005497 | 12/09/2002 | 3492 | 332912 | Columbia Hydraulic Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on November 14, 2002, Employee #1 was connecting two welding leads into a 440-volt system that were previously disconnected. He thought that he had turned the power off, when he had actually turned it on. As he tightened the welding lead, he touched the other end of the Allen wrench to an exposed part. A fire ball erupted, rolled out of the box and set Employee #1's coveralls on fire. He was able to put out the fire, but he sustained second degree burns to his hands and wrists and first degree burns to his face and forehead. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306005497 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |