Accident Summary Nr: 201633161 - Employee injured when struck by log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306007659 | 01/07/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Fallon Logging Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a rigging slinger, was standing approximately 12 feet from the turn when a choked log swung back and struck the employee in the ribs. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306007659 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |