Accident Summary Nr: 201633161 - Employee injured when struck by log

Accident Summary Nr: 201633161 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 12/17/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30600765901/07/20032411113310Fallon Logging Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a rigging slinger, was standing approximately 12 feet from the turn when a choked log swung back and struck the employee in the ribs. He was hospitalized with his injuries.

Keywords: RIGGING, RIB, STRUCK BY, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306007659 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported