Accident Summary Nr: 201633153 - Employee injured while repairing arc welder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306006495 | 12/31/2002 | 4491 | 488310 | Port Of Portland |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, was changing the plugged tip on a plasma arc welder that was not disconnected from the power supply when his hand slipped and hit the control, activating the cutting tip. The employee received an electrical shock and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306006495 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |