Accident Summary Nr: 201633138 - Employee Is Injured Working on Steel Rolling Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201633138 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 09/30/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30556150810/02/20023312331511Oregon Steel Mills Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on September 30, 2002, Employee #1 was changing the bolts on a jack shaft underneath a steel rolling line. Coworkers above had replaced a piece of equipment within the line. Without realizing the whereabouts of Employee #1, the coworkers reactivated the rolling line. The coil furnace gate opened behind Employee #1 and crushed him against the jack shaft. He was hospitalized and treated for 48 rib fractures and two fractured vertebrae.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING SHAFT, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MILLWRIGHT, RIB, VERTEBRA, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305561508 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights