Accident Summary Nr: 201633138 - Employee Is Injured Working on Steel Rolling Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305561508 | 10/02/2002 | 3312 | 331511 | Oregon Steel Mills Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on September 30, 2002, Employee #1 was changing the bolts on a jack shaft underneath a steel rolling line. Coworkers above had replaced a piece of equipment within the line. Without realizing the whereabouts of Employee #1, the coworkers reactivated the rolling line. The coil furnace gate opened behind Employee #1 and crushed him against the jack shaft. He was hospitalized and treated for 48 rib fractures and two fractured vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305561508 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |