Accident Summary Nr: 201633120 - Employee falls from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305562928 | 10/29/2002 | 7363 | 561320 | Affordable 5 Star Labor Inc |
306003609 | 10/31/2002 | 1521 | 236115 | Bender Industrial Group Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 25, 2002, an employee moving three rolls of roofing paper from one location on a roof that was a 4-to-12 pitch on a residential property. The roof surface was frosty. The employee moved two of the three rolls; he was moving the third roll when he slipped on the frosty surface sliding off the edge of the roof. The employee fell 10 ft 3 inches to the ground. The employee sustained fractures to three vertebrae in his back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305562928 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
2 | 306003609 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |