Accident Summary Nr: 201633112 - Firefighter injured in fall from ladder during training
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306005182 | 12/02/2002 | 9131 | 921140 | City Of Portland |
Abstract: On November 26, 2002, Employee #1, a firefighter, was assisting two other firefighters who had entered the third floor of the training tower with a hoseline during a training exercise. While exiting the fixed ladder, her foot slipped and she fell approximately 30 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured pelvis and hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306005182 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |