Accident Summary Nr: 201633104 - Employee's ankle is fractured in descrambling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305560526 | 09/19/2002 | 2421 | 321113 | Floragon Forest Products Molalla Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on September 12, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a descrambling machine when he noticed a lumber jam. He jumped on top of the machine and was starting to pull off wood when he inadvertently uncovered an electric eye. The descrambler automatically restarted, pulling Employee #1's right leg into the machine. He suffered a fractured ankle, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305560526 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |