Accident Summary Nr: 201633096 - Employee injured while operating a forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305562761 | 10/21/2002 | 5511 | 441110 | Newberg Dodge Jeep Chrysler Plymouth Inc |
Abstract: On October 4, 2002, Employee #1, was operating a forklift. He stopped the vehicle and dismounted to check his load. For some reason, Employee #1 was hit by a crate, which weighed approximately 250 pounds. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for multiple injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305562761 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |