Accident Summary Nr: 201633088 - Roofer injured from fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306004706 | 11/20/2002 | 1761 | 238160 | Richard C Lofton |
Abstract: On November 11, 2002, Employee #1 was attempting to repair a wood shingle on a single family dwelling. For some reason, Employee #1 fell approximately 15 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306004706 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |