Accident Summary Nr: 201633088 - Roofer injured from fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201633088 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 11/11/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30600470611/20/20021761238160Richard C Lofton

Abstract: On November 11, 2002, Employee #1 was attempting to repair a wood shingle on a single family dwelling. For some reason, Employee #1 fell approximately 15 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306004706 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof