Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201633070 - Employee fractures leg when struck by heavy equipment
Accident Summary Nr: 201633070 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 11/20/2002
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 306005109 | 11/25/2002 | 7363 | 561320 | Labor Ready Northwest Inc |
| 306005125 | 11/26/2002 | 1794 | 238910 | Brian Clopton Excavating Inc |
| 306005117 | 11/26/2002 | 1521 | 236115 | Jeff Prince Construction Ltd |
Abstract:
On November 20, 2002, Employee #1 was spreading gravel with a hand shovel. He was struck and backed over by a John Deere track excavator, Model 50. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures of his left leg. He was hospitalized.
Keywords:
GRAVEL TRAILER, LEG, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
306005109 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Construction laborers |
| 2 |
306005125 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |
| 3 |
306005117 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |