Accident Summary Nr: 201633062 - One employee killed, one burned when main assembly explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305557415 | 07/22/2002 | 3823 | 334513 | Fouch Electric Manufacturing Co Inc |
305557381 | 07/22/2002 | 2041 | 311211 | Cereal Food Processors Inc |
305557399 | 07/22/2002 | 1731 | 238210 | Mccoy Electric Co Inc |
Abstract: On July 22, 2002, Employee #1, a electrical estimator, was taken by Employee #2, a licensed electrician, to a flour mill to measure an electrical main busbar assembly in preparation for replacing a main circuit breaker. The two workers removed the front panel from the circuit breaker. The estimator then took a wooden ruler and was beginning to measure the assembly when an explosion occurred at the base of the circuit breaker. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized with serious burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305557415 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 305557381 | Occupation not reported | ||||
3 | 305557399 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |