Accident Summary Nr: 201633047 - Employee Receives Electrical Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 201633047 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 11/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30600443311/18/20022048311119Purina Mills Llc

Abstract: On November 12, 2002, Employee #1, a truck driver, was delivering bulk feed to a dairy using a tanker truck outfitted with a 24-ft articulating feed delivery chute. After completing the delivery, he moved the hydraulically controlled chute back to the storage position. The tip of the chute contacted an energized high voltage power line, and he received an electrical shock. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: TANK TRUCK, STRUCK AGAINST, HYDRAULIC TOOL, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306004433 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported