Accident Summary Nr: 201633039 - Employee killed when struck by machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305560807 | 09/23/2002 | 7353 | 532412 | Campbell Crane & Rigging Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on September 23, 2002, Employee #1 was helping to set up a crane. The crane operator backed the crane into position and then started to unload the crane's outrigger floats, counterweight, and various other pieces of equipment from a trailer used to transport them. The crane operator lifted the butt jib and was attempting to swing it into position alongside the crane when it struck against an A-frame on the trailer. It came out of its holder and struck Employee #1 in the chest. He suffered massive crushing injuries and was transported to a local hospital. Employee #1 underwent emergency surgery, but died of his injuries while on the operating table.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305560807 | Fatality | Puncture | Crane and tower operators |