Accident Summary Nr: 201633021 - Employee was struck in the chest by planer infeed

Accident Summary Nr: 201633021 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 06/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30555454506/18/200224210Rsg Forest Products Inc

Abstract: On June 6, 2002, Employee #1 was struck in the chest by a 2 ft by 4 ft board that flew out of a planer infeed. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for internal injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, PLANING MACHINE, WOOD SLAB, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305554545 Hospitalized injury Fracture Milling and planing machine operators