Accident Summary Nr: 201633005 - Employee's Fingers Amputated by Chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305561730 | 10/10/2002 | 3325 | 0 | Esco Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 had his hand on the rigging chain when the remote crane operator began to lift an object. Employee #1's fingers were caught between the chain resulting in three of his fingers being crushed and fractured to the point of amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305561730 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |