Accident Summary Nr: 201633005 - Employee's Fingers Amputated by Chain

Accident Summary Nr: 201633005 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 10/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30556173010/10/200233250Esco Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 had his hand on the rigging chain when the remote crane operator began to lift an object. Employee #1's fingers were caught between the chain resulting in three of his fingers being crushed and fractured to the point of amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: CHAIN, FRACTURE, RIGGING, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CRANE OPERATOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305561730 Hospitalized injury Amputation Production inspectors, checkers and examiners