Accident Summary Nr: 201632973 - Employee Fractures Leg While Installing Truck Hood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305559338 | 08/30/2002 | 3711 | 0 | Freightliner Llc |
Abstract: On August 23, 2002, Employee #1, an assembly line worker at a truck manufacturing plant, was installing a truck hood. As he lifted the hood to be installed, he slipped on some spilled anti-freeze and fell. The hood of the truck landed on his left leg, fracturing his femur. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305559338 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |