Accident Summary Nr: 201632932 - Three Employees Are Injured in Fall Through Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201632932 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 07/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30555577307/02/200217610Mcdonald & Wetle Inc
30555578107/02/200217510Wood Lam Structures Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 2, 2002, Employees #1 through #3 were part of a crew rolling a roll of rubber membrane weighing 560 pounds across a roof. When the structure gave way, the three employees fell through the roof approximately 30 ft to the floor of the building. They were hospitalized with fractures.

Keywords: WORK STATION, ROOFER, FRACTURE, ROOF, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 31

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305555773 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof
2 305555773 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
3 305555773 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
4 305555781 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: