Accident Summary Nr: 201632924 - Employee's fingers amputated by trackhoe bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 201632924 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 05/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30555588007/03/200217940King Kat Konstruction Inc

Abstract: On May 10, 2002, Employee #1 was reaching to a vibratory roller, which was stuck in loose gravel, when his hand was crushed by a trackhoe bucket. Employee #1's fingers were amputated and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, BUCKET ELEVATOR, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305555880 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons