Accident Summary Nr: 201632916 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Gantry Head of Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201632916 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30555819908/12/20023411332431Crown Cork & Seal Co Inc

Abstract: On August 12, 2002, Employee #1 opened a safety gate and entered the area of the can manufacturing machine that was used to accumulate and transfer can blanks from the slitter to a forming and welding machine. She was removing metal shavings, referred to as hay, from a stack of can blanks when the safety gate swung shut, activating the machine. Employee #1 was under the machine's gantry head when it descended to pick up the material and her head was crushed against the table. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, METAL SHOP, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305558199 Fatality Other Occupation not reported