Accident Summary Nr: 201632908 - Employee's Thumb is Amputated By Guard of Mill

Accident Summary Nr: 201632908 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 07/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30555798508/06/200220990Land O'Lakes Inc

Abstract: On July 23, 2002, Employee #1 observed what he thought was a broken belt on the Flaker Mill. Employee #1 grabbed the belt with his left hand and his hand was pulled into the guard of the machine. Employee #1's left thumb was amputated and his left index finger was fractured.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, BELT, FINGER, GUARD, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, LOCKOUT, MILLING MACHINE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305557985 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported