Accident Summary Nr: 201632908 - Employee's Thumb is Amputated By Guard of Mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305557985 | 08/06/2002 | 2099 | 0 | Land O'Lakes Inc |
Abstract: On July 23, 2002, Employee #1 observed what he thought was a broken belt on the Flaker Mill. Employee #1 grabbed the belt with his left hand and his hand was pulled into the guard of the machine. Employee #1's left thumb was amputated and his left index finger was fractured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305557985 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |