Accident Summary Nr: 201632841 - Employee amputate finger and degloves arm in sander

Accident Summary Nr: 201632841 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 06/13/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30555485906/20/200275340Nri Inc

Abstract: On June 13, 2002, Employee #1 was feeding retread tire material into a belt sander but the material was not going in straight. He was reaching around the machine to try and correct this when his right hand became caught between the material and the belt sander. Three of his fingers were amputated and the skin was torn off, degloved, from his hand and arm. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: SANDING MACHINE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, EXTENSION HANDLE, SKIN, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305554859 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction