Accident Summary Nr: 201632841 - Employee amputate finger and degloves arm in sander
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305554859 | 06/20/2002 | 7534 | 0 | Nri Inc |
Abstract: On June 13, 2002, Employee #1 was feeding retread tire material into a belt sander but the material was not going in straight. He was reaching around the machine to try and correct this when his right hand became caught between the material and the belt sander. Three of his fingers were amputated and the skin was torn off, degloved, from his hand and arm. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305554859 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |