Accident Summary Nr: 201632833 - Employee Dies after Tripping on Carpet and Falling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305556433 | 07/15/2002 | 8062 | 0 | Providence Hospital System-Oregon |
Abstract: On July 12, 2002, Employee #1 was leaving her work station at the St. Vincent Hospital in Portland, OR when she tripped and fell on the carpet in the main hospital lobby. She was hospitalized with a fractured femur. The following morning at approximately 7:28 a.m., she died from sleep apnea.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305556433 | Fatality | Fracture | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |