Accident Summary Nr: 201632825 - Employee Injured When Crushed By Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305555674 | 07/01/2002 | 3325 | 0 | Pcc Structurals Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on June 25, 2002, Employee #1 was helping to move a furnace pot full of molten metal. Employee #1 was standing behind the load as it was being landed in a cradle when the crane operator stopped the crane then re-started. The load trapped Employee #1's arm between the load and a hose rack. Employee #1 sustained a soft tissue and muscular injury to his left arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305555674 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |