Accident Summary Nr: 201632809 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305556573 | 07/17/2002 | 1794 | 0 | Bones Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a construction crew placing base rock on a road project. He instructed the bulldozer operator to perform a backdrag on a section of road. As the operator started to backdrag, Employee #1 went behind the dozer approximately 25 feet and began shooting a grade. The dozer, while backing up, caught Employee #1's right foot under the tread and fractured his leg. He was hospitalized with his injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305556573 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |