Accident Summary Nr: 201632791 - Employee injured when struck by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305555294 | 06/26/2002 | 2411 | 0 | Fallon Logging Company |
Abstract: On June 19, 2002, Employee #1, a choker setter, was standing approximately 25 ft away from the turn as it was starting to leave. When an un-choked log pivoted out of the turn, it struck Employee #1 and fractured his low back as he was running down the hill. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305555294 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |