Accident Summary Nr: 201632775 - Employee was injured while operating table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305184129 | 05/07/2002 | 2511 | 0 | Maco Wood Products Inc |
Abstract: On April 30, 2002, Employee #1 was running five pieces of 1.18-inch by 0.75-inch by 72-inch stock through a table saw when it became jammed, throwing his hand into the blade. This caused several injuries to include: fractures, lacerations, and amputation. The guard was not placed over the exposed portion of the blade during operation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305184129 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |