Accident Summary Nr: 201632767 - Employee's fingers amputated by steel wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305554149 | 06/07/2002 | 5093 | 0 | Sp Recycling Corp |
| 305554347 | 06/10/2002 | 7363 | 0 | Onsite Engineering & Management Inc |
Abstract: On June 5, 2002 Employee #1 was stomping recycled paper. Employee #1 was standing on the top of a load of paper in an open top of a semi-trailer being loaded by an automatic conveyor. The trailer travels along rails as it dumps the paper into another bin. Employee #1 put his hand on the conveyor rail to steady himself as he moved across the top of the load. The traveling conveyor's steel wheel ran over his hand causing fingers to be amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305554149 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 305554347 | Occupation not reported |